Seen at Gibbs today

« Back to Name that Plant

Date Photo Taken: 03/08/2013
Location: Ball ground GA
Posted By: pabolton

Notes:

Very fragrant smell to the flowers and as you see now leaves yet – just the fragrant flowers…can you please help to identify?

COMMENTS

  1. spatialdrift Flower Fanatic says:

    Common Name: Paperbush
    Scientific Name: Edgeworthia papyrifera
    Family: Thymelaeacea
    Information:
    A deciduous, small, suckering shrub with nice blue-green foliage. Likes moist, well-drained soils and semi-shady locations. Winter flowers, yellowish-white, extending into March.
    http://www.atlantabotanicalgarden.org/our-gardens/whats-in-bloom/plants/paperbush

    March 8th, 2013 at 7:48 pm
  2. Walter Reeves The Georgia Gardener says:

    Great answer Spatialdrift!

    March 8th, 2013 at 9:35 pm

Leave a Reply