Gold Medal Plant Summary 1994 – 2013

The Gold Medal Plant Committee is a non-profit organization comprised of nurserymen, flower growers, garden center retailers, landscape professionals, county Extension agents and faculty from the University of Georgia.

Their goal is: To promote the production, sale and use of superior ornamental plants for Georgia

Georgia Gold Medal Plants Website

2013 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Groundcover Sweetflag Acorus gramineus ‘Ogon’ & ‘Minimus’
Shrub Compact Gardenia Gardenia jasminoides
Grass Pink Muhly grass Muhlenbergis capillaris
Annual Torenia Torenia cvs.
Perennial Variegated Solomon’s Seal Polygonatum odoratum ‘Variegata’

——————————————————————————————

2012 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Native ‘Athens’ sweetshrub Calycanthus floridus ‘Athens’
Shrub Rabbiteye blueberry Vaccinum virgatum
Tree Coral Bark Maple Acer japonicum ‘Sango-kaku’
Annual Million Bells Calibrachoa
Perennial Coral bells Heuchera

——————————————————————————————

2011 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Native Fringetree Chionanthus spp.
Shrub Camellia Camellia spp
Tree Nuttall oak
Annual Black-eyed Susan
Perennial Nippon lily

——————————————————————————————

2010 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Vine Sedum Sedum rupestre ‘Angelina’
Shrub Limelight hydrangea Hydrangea paniculata ‘Limelight’
Tree Golden dawn redwood Metasequoia glyptostroboides ‘Ogon’
Annual ‘Diamond Frost’ euphorbia Euphorbia ‘Diamond Frost’
Perennial Milkweed Asclepias tuberosa

——————————————————————————————

2009 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Vine Armand clematis Clematis armandii
Shrub Fragrant Tea Olive Osmanthus fragrans
Tree Weeping redbud Cercis canadensis ‘Covey’
Annual Summer snapdragon Angelonia angustifolia
Perennial Arkansas bluestar Amsonia hubrichtii

——————————————————————————————

2008 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Vine ‘Pride of Augusta ‘ Carolina Yellow Jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens‘Pride of Augusta’
Shrub Paperbush Edgeworthia chrysantha x ‘Admiral Semmes’
Tree American Hornbeam Carpinus caroliniana
Annual Amazon Dianthus Dianthus barbatus ‘Amazon Series’
Perennial Rozanne Geranium Geranium ‘Rozanne’

————————————————————————————————————————

2007 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Vine ‘Pride of Augusta ‘ Carolina Yellow Jessamine Gelsemium sempervirens‘Pride of Augusta’
Shrub ‘Admiral Semmes’ Rhododendron Rhododendron x ‘Admiral Semmes’
Tree Parrotia Parrotia persica
Annual Firespike Odontonema strictum
Perennial Swamp Hibiscus Hibiscus coccineus

——————————————————————————————————————–

2006 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual ‘Firecracker’ Cuphea Cuphea ignea
Perennial Hardy Plumbago Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Vine ‘Amethyst Falls’ Wisteria Wisteria frutescens‘Amethyst Falls’
Shrub Chinese Snowball Viburnum Viburnum macrocephalum ‘Sterile’
Tree Overcup Oak Quercus lyrata

——————————————————————————————-

2005 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual ‘Dragon Wing’ Begonia Begonia x hybrida
Perennial ‘Georgia Blue’ Veronica Veronica peduncularis ‘Georgia Blue’
Vine Creeping Raspberry Rubus pentalobus
Shrub ‘Canyon Creek’ and ‘Rose Creek’ Abelia Abelia ‘Canyon Creek ‘ & ‘Rose Creek’
Tree ‘Glowing Embers’ Japanese Maple Acer palmatum‘Glowing Embers’

——————————————————————————————————

2004 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual ‘Chartreuse’ Joseph’s Coat Alternanthera ficoidea‘Chartreuse’
Perennial Hybrid Hyssop Agastache
‘Tutti Fruitti’, ‘Firebird’, ‘Apricot Sunrise’ & ‘Blue Fortune’
Shrub ‘Summer Snowflake’ Viburnum
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum
‘Summer Snowflake’
Tree Bald Cypress Taxodium distichum

————————————————————————————————————————

2003 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Star Series Narrow-leaf Zinnia Zinnia angustifolia ‘Star Series’
Perennial ‘Miss Huff’ Lantana Lantana camara ‘Miss Huff’
Vine Crossvine Selections Bignonia caproelatacvs
Shrub Henry Anise-tree Illicium henryi
Tree Chinese Fringetree Chionanthus retusus

—————————————————————————————-

2002 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual ‘Lady In Red’ Salvia Salvia coccinea ‘Lady In Red’
Perennial ‘BlueMist’ & ‘Worcester Gold’ Bluebeards Caryopteris clandonensis ‘BlueMist’ & ‘Worcester Gold’
Shrub Purple Beauty Berry Callicarpa dichotoma
Tree Forest Pansy, Oklahoma & Texas White Redbuds Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’, ‘Oklahoma’ & ‘Texas White’

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

2001 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Blackie & Margarita Sweet Potato Ipomoea batatas ‘Blackie’ & ‘Margarita’
Perennial Autumn Fern Dryopteris erythrosora
Shrub Inkberry holly Ilex glabra
Tree Chaste-tree Vitex agnus-castus

—————————————————————————————————————————————–

2000 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Sun Coleus Coleus x hybridus ‘Amazon’, ‘Solar Flare’, ‘Red Ruffles’ & ‘Purple Ducksfoot’
Perennial David & Robert Poore Phlox Phlox paniculata‘David’ & ‘Robert Poore’
Shrub Alice Oakleaf Hydrangea Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Alice’
Tree Little Gem Southern Magnolia Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’

———————————————————————————

1999 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Nova Pentas Pentas lanceolata Nova
Perennial Lenten Rose Helleborus orientalis
Shrub Mohawk Viburnum Viburnum x burkwoodii ‘Mohawk’
Tree American Yellowwood Cladrastis kentukea

———————————————————————————

1998 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Athens Gem Plectranthus Plectranthus ‘Athens Gem’
Perennial Japanese Aster, Kalimeris Kalimeris pinnatifida (Asteromoea mongolica)
Shrub Bottlebrush Buckeye Aesculus parviflora
Tree Trident Maple Acer buergeranum

1997 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Blue Fan Flower Scaevola aemula ‘New Blue Wonder’
Perennial Three Lobed Coneflower Rudbeckia triloba
Shrub Pink Chinese Loropetalum Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum
Tree Yoshino Japanese Cedar Cryptomeria japonica ‘Yoshino’

——————————————————–

1996 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual Purple Wave Petunia Petunia hybrida ‘Purple Wave’
Perennial Wild Indigo Baptisia spp.
Shrub Hummingbird Clethra Clethra alnifolia‘Hummingbird’
Tree Improved Crape Myrtle Lagerstroemia ‘Lipan’, ‘Sioux’, ‘Tonto’ & ‘Yuma’

———————————————————-

1995 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Annual New Gold Lantana Lantana camara ‘New Gold’
Perennial Blue Anise Sage Salvia guaranitica
Shrub Annabelle Hydrangea Hydrangea arborescens‘Annabelle’
Tree Athena Elm Ulmus parvifolia Athena

——————————————————————–

1994 Georgia Gold Medal Winners:

Perennial Bath’s Pink Dianthus Dianthus gratianapolitanus ‘Bath’s Pink’
Perennial Homestead Purple Verbena Verbena canadensis ‘Homestead Purple’
Shrub Mount Airy Fothergilla Fothergilla major ‘Mount Airy’
Shrub Japanese Plum Yew Cephalotaxus harringtonia

dianthus

Tags For This Article: , ,